banner

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

1. Blueberry Group Ltd. takes its obligations to protect your personal data very seriously and has taken steps to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and all related regulations ("the Act").

2. This Policy sets out the principles governing our use of your Personal Data. In buying the products available on our website and by using the site generally, you agree to the principles set out below.

What Personal Data do we collect and why?

3. When you use the site, we will ask you to provide certain data, such as your contact details and demographic information. We may supplement the information that you provide with information we receive from our Service Providers and/or other third parties.

4. The principal purposes for which we process and store your Personal Data are - to speed up the buying process (for example, by collecting personal details we can partially prepare new purchase requests and other forms on the Site saving you time in filling in those details); - to monitor, improve and administer the Site and the services provided on the Site; - to enable us to conduct surveys and aggregate user profiles; - to provide you with information on selected products that you have asked for or which we think may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to do so); Further details of the purposes are set out in our Data Protection registration which can be viewed on the Information Commissioner's web site at http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Use of Cookies

6. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7. We use cookies only to store information such as your username and your session identifiers to enable us to shortcut your access to the Site. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser's interaction with the Site.


Managing Cookies

Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. Below are the type of cookies present on our website:


1. Strictly necessary cookies

Some cookies are strictly necessary in enabling you to move around this website and use its most basic features. Without these cookies, for example, you would not be able to login to secure zones or keep track of your online shopping cart.
These cookies can't be disabled.

2. Tracking and other optional cookies

We use performance and tracking cookies internally to enable us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us understand how our visitors behave on this website, track unique visitors or time spent on the site, and on different web pages so that we can improve how we present content to you.
Yes


Security of your Personal Data

8. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

Communications between us

9. In the case of communications by e-mail you should note that as e-mails are not currently encrypted (and may therefore be intercepted by third parties) and as the identity of the sender cannot be confirmed you must NOT provide your security details by e-mail and should avoid providing any Personal Data to us by e-mail. We will not provide Personal Data to you by e-mail.
When you use the site, we will ask you to provide certain data, such as your contact details and demographic information. We may supplement the information that you provide with information we receive from our Service Providers and/or other third parties.

10. In the event that you wish to see a copy of your Personal Data held by us please write to: The Data Protection Officer Blueberry Group Ltd, Great Bowden Road, Market Harborough, LE16 7DE

11. We will amend or delete any Personal Data relating to you which is found to be incorrect or not relevant in accordance with the Act. If you are aware of any changes that should be made to your Personal Data please notify us on 01858  438000 (+44 1858  438000 from outside the UK) as soon as possible.

Telephone: 01858 438000  |  email: sales@fosters-foods.co.uk  |  © Blueberry Group Ltd. All rights reserved.  | Terms & Conditions  | Privacy Policy